ABOUT US

Our History

Guildford Flower Club was founded in 1955 by a group of ladies interested in flower arranging - Mary Lyons being one of the original founders. It was one of the earliest flower clubs in Surrey, being in existence before NAFAS (The National Association of Flower Arrangement Societies) was formed, and it operated with help by being affiliated to the RHS (Royal Horitcultural Society).

 

During the last 65 years we have had flower shows, been involved with Surrey area and neighbouring club shows. 

 

We are a friendly and flourishing club with monthly meetings and demonstrations attended by members and guests.

 

Guildford Flower club encourages learning by holding workshops during the year to learn new techniques or to refresh skills.

 

New members are always welcome.

Monthly Meetings are held on the first Wednesday each month @ 7.30pm

                                       (except January & February)                                                                                 

Venue:- Jacobs Well Village Hall, Jacobs Well Road, Guildford GU4 7PD

 

Annual Subscription - Full Membership £46 - Payable in March 

                                       New members joining after June pro rata

 

                                       Visitors - £6 per meeting

  

Club Competition marking explained

 

They say there's nothing wrong with a bit of competition and we agree!! It's a great way to learn more and develop your skills. Competitors are divided into four classes; Novice, Intermediate, Advanced and Senior Advanced. For every place a competitor acheives points are awarded, a compeitor must acheive a certain number of points before moving up to the next class. Below is an explanation of the points system:

 

For all classes:
1st Place   - 5 points
2nd Place  - 4 points
3rd Place   - 3 points
Highly Commended - 2 points
Commended - 1 point

 

To move from:

Novice to Intermediate:          30 points

Intermediate to Advanced:      40 points

Advanced to Senior Advanced: 50 points

 

So you see it's as simple as that, all club members start in Novice class and everyone is encouraged to participate as much as possible in the competitions (although it's not compulsory!) All entries must be staged between 6:45pm and 7:10pm.  Our President Pam Hawes judges the competition entries.

 

It's really fun and a great way to develop skills as a flower arranger, so go on, have-a-go, you might be in Senior Advanced before you know it!!

 

Click on Galley drop down menu to view the competition entries in the monthly competitions.

Club Officers

President: Pam Hawes 
Pam has worked hard for the club and is always willing to help out.  She has also represented the club on several occasions with intersociety competition exhibits.  With her wealth of experience she now judges our monthly competitions.

 

Vice President: Robert Grimmond
Robert has always been an enthusiastic member of the club and is always
willing to help out when we need some sort of construction work.  He and his wife Linda have often given us the use of their beautiful garden so that we can hold our annual Open Garden Event.

Chairman: Cynthia Bromwich                           
Cynthia is now in her 10th year as chairman.  She is a very efficient chairman and runs the club very well with the help and support of all in the club. She takes regular classes to help members who enter the monthly competitions.  She always has a smile on her face and is happy to chat to everyone about all aspects of the club.  Cynthia now also distributes the Flower Arranger magazine (the quarterly publication especially for flower arrangers)

 

Secretary: Janet Weil
Janet deals with all the correspondence for the Club.  Janet is also the Judge's steward, and takes the Judge through the monthly competition keeping track of the points awarded to everyone; new members will begin in the novice class and progress through the classes by the awarding of points as detailed in your membership card.

 

Treasurer: Brenda Fox       
Brenda greets everyone at the door, asking them to sign in for health and safety, she looks after all our finances and collects membership fees etc.

  

Programme Secretary: Shirely Dawe
Shirley puts together the Club's annual programme; together with the rest of the Committee, she thinks of titles for the Club's monthly competitions, books the Demonstrators, and helps on the Plant Stall.

Sales Table: Sally Harrison  

Sally manages the Sales Table.  She will give you advice on what is available and how to use it. If there is anything you cannot find and would like to have, don't hesitate to ask and she will endeavour to get it for you if possible. 

Committee Member: Janet Sutton

Janet has a great deal of experience to bring to the committee and she serves the Club in numerous ways.

   
Committee Member: Linda Mumford

Linda is a valued committee member.  She operates the sound system at our meetings and also keeps our archive scrap books.                                                                                                                                     

The Committee are all here to help.

If anyone feels able to help us in any way we are very pleased to know, especially with the monthly tea rota and the vote of thanks.

We are always looking for fundraising ideas so do let us know if you have any,